Back to top

Privacy Policy

YOUR DATA PRIVACY

We are committed to keeping the personal information we hold safe and secure. We do not share your personal information with anyone, unless we have your permission. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the any changes. 

If you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices you can email us at mail@ppu.org.uk or call 020 7424 9444 or write to the PPU, 1 Peace Passage, Brecknock Road, Lonon N7 0BT.

WHO ARE WE? 

The Peace Pledge Union is a pacifist campaigning organisation. We have been promoting pacifism since 1934, in alliance with other pacifists around the world. We also work with other peace and human rights campaigners.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (known as the GDPR). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Membership 

When you become a member of the PPU (online or by post) we ask for your contact details so we can process your membership application and send you Peace Matters magazine and other updates, by email, post or both. We do not disclose it to anyone outside the organisation. 

Email mailing list 

When you sign up for our email mailing list via our website or at an event or conference, we ask for your email address so we can send our newsletters and other email updates from the PPU. We continue to send these updates until you unsubscribe. Our website and mailing list is hosted by GreenNet.

MEMBERSHIP PAYMENTS AND DONATIONS 

Any financial information you submit to our shop or online donations / membership system is processed by Shopify or PayPal.

The PPU does not hold any financial data relating to payments made through our shop or PayPal, nor do we have access to it.

STORING DATA 

Data is stored securely on our CiviCRM database, in NextCloud folders, within our GreenNet-hosted email accounts. Where data is stored on paper (for example membership forms received on paper) these are stored securely by a staff member and shredded when they are no longer needed. 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH ANYONE ELSE? 

The PPU does not and will never share personal data with anyone else without express consent. The only exception to this would be if we were legally obliged to do so. 

HOW CAN I LEAVE YOUR MAILING LIST? 

You can leave any time you choose, just send us an email us at mail@ppu.org.uk or call 020 7424 9444 or write to the PPU, 1 Peace Passage, Brecknock Road, London N7 0BT.

Every e-newsletter also has an unsubscribe option at the end. 

Under the GDPR we are obliged to act on your request as soon as possible and at least within one month. 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS? 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) anyone whose personal data is stored by PPU has a set of rights relating to it. Those rights are as follows: 
• The right to be informed 
• The right of access 
• The right to rectification 
• The right to erase 
• The right to restrict processing 
• The right to data portability 
• The right to object 
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 

If you would like to exercise one or more of the rights in relation to the data we hold about you please let us know in writing and we will be happy to help. For information on what these rights mean please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectio... 

CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT HOW YOU ARE USING MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you think we are handling your data incorrectly, please contact us in the first instance and we will do everything possible to rectify the situation. If you are not happy with our response you have a right to contact the https://ico.org.uk/